© 2018 by Pa'lante Music & Dance Academy​

Latin and Caribbean school of arts and entertainment

Privacy

  • Facebook Pa'lante.nl Amsterdam
  • Instagram Pa'lante.nl Amsterdam

As of May 25th of 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) is applicable.

That means that the same privacy legislation applies throughout the European Union (EU) from this date. The Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) then no longer applies. The AVG is also known as the English name: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Pa'lante is a trading company that offers service in the area of entertainment.

We record certain personal data to be able execute our services accordingly and to act and communicate accordingly.

Pa'lante has great value to the protection of your personal data and acts in that context in accordance with the General Regulation Data protection. Pa'lante has established a privacy statement for all its activities, websites and communication platforms.

  

Privacy statement

 

By using this website and communication platforms you accept this privacy policy.

  • We respect the privacy of all of our students and (online) visitors and process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which they were provided.

  • We ensure that any personal information you share with us will be handled in a confidential matter.

  • With the data we ensure that our activities will proceed in the correct way, or your questions answered more appropriate.

  • The data are stored on the secure servers of our data providers.

 

  • We process personal data from our customers (and their parents in case of minor students) with the aim of providing music and dance classes, participation in events, for correspondence and for billing.

  • We process personal data of our employees and hired personnel focused on carrying out duties concerning employment or contract for correspondence and invoice payment.

  • We process personal data of clients, collaborative partners and suppliers for the purpose of mutual collaboration, communication and billing.

  • We process personal data of interested parties, clients and business relations to inform them about our offers and developments.

  • We offer all visitors the opportunity for viewing, changing, or deleting all personal information that was provided at any time.

  • Interested parties can both sign off or sign up for our newsletter.

  • We never share any information about you with third parties.

  • Limited personal information can be shared internally with our collaborative partners with your permission.These are in turn obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. Pa'lante will not combine this information with other personal information we have.

 

This privacy statement applies to:

The telecommunication system of Pa'lante, pa-lante.nl, Facebook and Instagram. Social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram use cookies for gathering the information that can accessed with these media. The information they obtain in this way is stored on their servers. Pa'lante has no influence on what these parties do with the information they collect by means of these cookies.

You can find more about that in their privacy statements.

 

  • We process personal data in the form of visual material (photos and videos) of the lessons to follow the development of the students.

  • In addition, visual material is used for advertising purposes for Pa'lante (posters, flyers, website and such).

  • Pa'lante makes regular images of lessons and activities, which can be used for promotional purposes.

  • If you do not want us to publish photos / videos showing you or your child, you have to state this in writing (with your registration). By not doing this, you cannot claim any compensation after publication.

  • When publishing photos and videos we do this with the greatest possible care.

  • The school does not bear any responsibility for visual material made by third parties and placed on the internet unless an objection has been made against this during registration.

  • During events organized by us, such as an open day, open lesson week and performances, it will be announced that recordings will be made. In case that you oppose to this you can make it known on site to the photographer.

  • Recordings can also be made at public performances of our students and teachers.

  • Pa'lante stores the personal data in accordance with the legal terms of the tax authorities.

 

We also retain name, contact details, teaching period and type of lesson of all our students after the legal term in a closed archive. If want to make use of this in the future for example to participate in a (alumni) activity, we will contact you and ask for permission.

 

Pa'lante will only share your personal data with third parties if necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookie statement

Since June 1st of 2012 there is the Telecom law. Every website is legally required to inform the user about 'cookies' and ask for consent for its use. The use of cookies also applies for the websites of Pa'lante Dance Academy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that remember and save your preferences on your own computer while surfing. A cookie does not save your name, your address and your age, nor does the cookie know other personal data. They remember only your preferences and your interests based on your surfing behavior therefore, cookies can NEVER be used to read out private data from your computer or to intercept passwords. They also cannot infect your computer with a virus or trojan. They are therefore completely safe and are being used since the 90s’ without incident on almost ALL websites in the world.

 

Cookies via Google Analytics

The American company Google, places a cookie on our website as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to keep track and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google becomes legally required to do so, or to the extent that third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence over this matter.

We have allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services.

Cookies via Google Analytics

The information collected by Google is made anonymous as much as possible. Your IP- address is not given. The information is transferred to and saved by Google on servers in the United States.

Google states to adhere to the Safe Harbor principles and is affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the US Department of Commerce.

This implies that there is an appropriate level of protection for processing any personal data.

 

 

DISCLAIMER

The use of the information on this website is free as long as you do not copy, distribute or otherwise use or misuse this information. You are only allowed to reuse the information on this website according to the regulations of the mandatory law.

 

Without explicit written permission from Pa'lante it is not allowed to reuse text, photo material or other materials from this website.The intellectual property belongs to Pa'lante.

  

No guarantee of accuracy.

If applicable:

For the prices on our website, we aim to give the most careful possible representation of the reality and the intended prices. Mistakes that thereby arise and are recognizable as programming or typing errors, will never form a reason to claim or pressume a contract or agreement with Pa’lante.

Pa'lante strives for a website that is as current as possible. Should despite these efforts the information about or content of this website be incomplete and or incorrect, then we do not accept liability for this.

The information and / or products on this website are offered without any form of guarantee and or claim to correctness. We reserve the right for changing, removing or replacing these materials without any prior notice.

Although this site is being maintained with the utmost care users of this website cannot derive any rights from it or make claims as to the correctness and completeness of the content. When using hyperlinks (referrals to other websites) Pa'lante does not accept any liability for the information provided on these sites.

We do not accept liability for any damage that may occur because of and /or originated by what is mentioned above.

 

Contact details 

If you have a complaint, want to view your personal data, have it corrected or have it removed you can do this via the contact details below.

E: info@pa-lante.nl

T: (+31)628255411

Latest update: 25 mei 2018